Wednesday 1st January 2014 - Basingstoke Park Run (5K Multi-terrain)
Dean Richens started off the New Year with a bang running in 2 separate races on New Year's Day
Winning time: 17:58 (Men) / 17:56 (Women) Number of finishers: 237
Sunday 5th January 2014 - Woodcote & Goring Lions 10K
Alan Harrison found the going tough over a hilly course whilst Susan Harrison returned to race action after more than a year to take 2nd LV50 honours
Winning time: 33:32 (Men) / 42:30 (Women) Number of finishers: 252
Sunday 12th January 2014 - Naunton Nearly Nineteen -Trail-(19 miles approx)
Martin Townsend warmed up for a forthcoming Ultra in the Cotswolds with a very hilly, muddy trail race with water crossings. What some people will do for fun!!
Winning time: tbc Number of finishers: tbc
Saturday 18th January 2014 - Oxford Park Run 5K (Multi Terrain)
Roger Bradley took a creditable victory over Sam Cruickshank although Roger had to be content with 2nd V45/49 whilst Sam won his age category race
Winning time: 17:53 (Men) / 20:45 (Women) Number of finishers: 170
Alan Harrison went to Stratford-upon-Avon for this 12K race comprising one long hill and a short, sharp one setting a faster pace than at his previous race the Woodcote 10K
Winning time: 40:05 (Men) / 47:23 (Women) Number of finishers: 655
Saturday 18th January 2014 - Veterans AC Cross-Country Championships
Carey Gray joined the rest of The Wombles on Wimbledon Common over a 4.5 mile course and finished well up in the field
Winning time: 26:52 Number of finishers: 22
Saturday 25th January 2014 - SEAA Cross-Country Championships
Carey Gray raced over 15K with almost 1,000 others on Hampstead Heath to keep up his regular cross-country outings
Winning time: 49:47 Number of finishers: 986
Sunday 2nd February 2014 - Oxford Mail Cross-Country League Race 3 of 4 (Cirencester Park)
U9 Boys & Girls
Brendan O'Connor & Harriet Ward both finished well up the field Number of finishers: 54
Name
Position
Time
Brendan O'Connor
31
no time recorded
Harriet Ward
37
no time recorded
U11 Girls
Grace Boag-Mathews had a strong debut run whilst Isabella Ward improved on her previous run at CulhamWinning time: tba Number of finishers: 58
Name
Position
Time
Grace Boag-Matthews
24
no time recorded
Isabella Ward
37
no time recorded
U13 Girls - 2,000m
Imogen Clarke & Gina Stansfield both showed continued improvement from their previous Culham outingWinning time: 9:29 Number of finishers: 48
Name
Position
Time
Imogen Clarke
27
11:33
Gina Stansfield
41
12:23
U13 Boys - 2,000m
Jude Boag-Matthews had an excellent debut run for the ClubWinning time: 8:24 Number of finishers: 34
Name
Position
Time
Jude Boag-Matthews
22
10:06
U15/U17 Girls - 3,500m
Maddie Phillips turned the tables on Abbie Clarke this time round in another close battle.Winning time: 12:33 Number of finishers: 35
Name
Position
Time
Maddie Phillips (U15)
23
16:16
Abbie Clarke (U17)
27
16:34
U15/17 Boys
Jordan Cantwell dipped his toe in the cross-country water for the first time and enjoyed the experience Winning Time 19:50 Number of finishers: 31
Name
Position
Time
Jordan Cantwell (U17)
27
25:43
Senior & Veteran Women - 6,500m
Sue Cantwell and Bridget Tidball battled it out again to lead our girls home to 3rd place in Division 3 with Jessica Ward making up the A team. Winning time: 26:22 Number of finishers: 121
Name
Position
Time
Sue Cantwell (LV35)
037
32:03
Bridget Tidball
038
32:05
Jessica Ward (LV35)
065
34:45
Lisa Clarke (LV35)
068
35:21
Caeron Phillips (LV45)
069
35:21
Eileen Doherty (LV35)
071
35:38
Paula Booth (LV35)
081
36:59
Liz Ashdowne
088
37:56
Senior & Veteran Men - 8,500m
James Bolton led us home with an excellent 4th place and 1st V40 with Brian O'Connor & Dave Cantwell taking team 2nd & 3rd spots securing 5th place in Division 1.
Winning time: 34:05 Number of finishers: 225
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (CIRENCESTER PARK) - No entry to competition after race 2 so no points awarded to Jessica Ward
Name
Time
Handicap %
Handicap Time
Points
Paula Booth
36:59
70.4%
26:02
16
Bridget Tidball
32:05
82.5%
26:28
15
Sue Cantwell
32:03
83.3%
26:42
14
Lisa Clarke
35:21
78.2%
27:39
13
Eileen Doherty
35:38
78.2%
27:52
12
Caeron Phillips
35:21
82.5%
29:10
11
Liz Ashdowne
37:56
80.1%
30:23
10
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (CIRENCESTER PARK)
James Bolton lifted 1st V40 honours just failing to beat Dominic Croft's long-standing V40 Club 20-mile record by 21 seconds.Brian O'Connor clocked a personal best whilst Dave Cantwell put in a strong debut effort over this distance.Sophie Carter finishes 4th female running for 1st claim club Belgrave HarriersWinning time: 1:45:33 Number of finishers: 739
Richard Dunbabin and Michelle Gautier both had excellent runs with Michelle completing a Club debut over the distanceWinning time: 49:48 (Men) / 55:54 (Women) Number of finishers: 604
Saturday 22nd February 2014 - Whitley Bay Park Run (5K)
Dave McManus had his first outing for the Club for quite a long time and clocked an impressive time
Winning time: 17:53 (Men) / 20:18 (Women) Number of finishers: 301
James Bolton took 1st v40 honours in windy conditions whilst Pete Brackett had a great debut run for the Club. Bryan Vaughan took 3rd V60 honours and Sophie Carter, running for 1st claim club Belgrave Harriers was 3rd Senior Woman and 5th overall female.It was marvellous to see Julie Read back in race action. Winning time: 32:21 (Men) / 34:39 (Women) Number of finishers: 487
Sunday 23rd February 2014 - Portsmouth Coastal Half Marathon
In very windy conditions on the coast Nadine Sandjo did well to knock almost 5 minutes from her previous best time over the distance.Winning time: 1:18:34 (Men) / 1:31:18 (Women) Number of finishers: 765
Sunday 23rd February 2014 - Masters inter-Area 3000m Indoor Championships
Carey Gray moved indoors out of the wind and rain for 15 x 200m laps at the Lea Valley Indoor Stadium at Picketts Lock
Winning time: 9:52 Number of finishers: 05
Saturday 1st March 2014 - Oxford Park Run (5K Multi-terrain)
Lisa Clarke kept husband Michael company saving herself for the forthcoming Oxford Mail/County Championship Cross Country fixture on Sunday
Winning time: 18:21 (Men) / 21:22 (Women) Number of finishers: 111
Saturday 1st March 2014 - Winchester Park Run (5K)
Dean Richens went to Winchester setting a new personal best and finishing in the top half of the field
Winning time: 18:30 (Men) / 21:27 (Women) Number of finishers: 112
Brendan O'Connor put in another brave effort Number of finishers: 65
Name
Position
Time
Brendan O'Connor
40
no time recorded
U11 Girls
Grace Boag-Mathews fared well in her second run for the ClubWinning time: 4:11 Number of finishers: 59
Name
Position
Time
Grace Boag-Matthews
34
no time recorded
U13 Girls - 2,000m
Imogen Clarke & Gina Stansfield fought another close battle with Imogen victorious by 3 secondsWinning time: 7:59 Number of finishers: 54
Name
Position
Time
Imogen Clarke
42
10:18
Gina Stansfield
47
10:21
U13 Boys - 2,000m
Jude Boag-Matthews had an excellent second outing for the ClubWinning time: 7:04 Number of finishers: 35
Name
Position
Time
Jude Boag-Matthews
22
8:52
Senior & Veteran Women - 6,500m
Newcomer Bridget Tidball led our girls home to overall 3rd place in Division 3. Paula Booth is Club Cross-Country Handicap competition winner Winning time: 22:41 Number of finishers: 110
Name
Position
Time
Bridget Tidball
051
29:35
Lisa Clarke (LV35)
062
30:59
Paula Booth (LV35)
075
32:37
Liz Ashdowne
080
33:07
Senior & Veteran Men - 8,500m
James Bolton led our men home to 5th overall position in Division 1 taking 1st County V40 honours and 2nd Open V40 honours. James is also Club Cross-Country Handicap competition winner. Congratulations to Bryan Vaughan who took overall 1st V60 honours
Winning time: 34:05 Number of finishers: 225
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (HARWELL)
Name
Time
Handicap %
Handicap Time
Points
Paula Booth
32:37
70.4%
22:58
16
Lisa Clarke
30:59
78.2%
24:14
15
Bridget Tidball
29:35
82.5%
24:24
14
Liz Ashdowne
33:07
80.1%
26:32
13
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (HARWELL)
Name
Time
Handicap %
Handicap Time
Points
Jake Harrison
37:30
80.8%
30:18
16
Brian O'Connor
33:35
91.2%
30:38
15
Dave Cantwell
33:47
93.0%
31:25
14
James Bolton
31:36
100%
31:36
13
Kevin Game
34:25
91.8%
31:36
13
Bryan Vaughan
37:06
85.9%
31:52
11
Carey Gray
41:23
82.9%
34:18
10
Sunday 2nd March 2014 - Reading Half Marathon
Richard Dunbabin and Michelle Gautier, running her debut Half for the Club, both put in strong performances whilst Sophie Carter, running for 1st claim club Belgrave Harriers, was almost back to her pre-nativity best
Winning time: 1:04:44 (Men) / 1:12:20 (Women) Number of finishers: 14,261
Nadine Sandjo had another cracking run taking another 3 minutes from her personal best whilst Daniel Harle completed his debut run for the Club over the distance
Winning time: 1:05:08 (Men) / 1:24:12 (Women) Number of finishers: 6778
James Bolton had his best ever result in the competition finishing 5th Oxfordshire counter from 9 team starters helping the team to overall 17th place. James was 5th V40/44.
Winning time: 33:54 Number of finishers: 276
On a pleasantly warm day James Bolton held off international ultra runner Paul Fernandez until mile 11 but was overhauled in the closing stages still taking 1st V40 honours. There were personal bests from James,Denise Bridges making her debut as a first claimer for us. Denise took 2nd LV35 honours and there were good Club debuts over the distance for Alan Harrison, Julie Read & Sonnie Jane
Winning time: 1:25:42 (Men) / 1:42:07 (Women) Number of finishers: 265
Both Alan Harrison and Teresa Blackburn set new personal best times and Dan Blackburn also had a strong run just failing to beat 40 minutes
Winning time: 34:10 (Men) / 38:33 (Women) Number of finishers: 230