Skip to content

April/May/June 2022 Results

Mota-vation 2 – Bletchingdon – 26 May

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
VM40
4
22:36
1st VM40
Juan Angel Gonzalez Diaz
SM
15
23:45
Adam Smith
SM
27
25:14
Ed King
VM40
31
25:30
Hans Price
VM40
41
26:08
David Watkinson
VM50
46
26:30
Hamish Linnell
U19M
98
28:39
3rd U19M
Rob Linnell
VM50
99
28:43
Ralf Arneil
VM40
124
29:50
Daniel Eisenhandler
VM50
150
31:18
Matthew Eveleigh
VM40
151
31:19
Sarah Kerswell
VL55
159
32:03
1st VL55
Alan Harrison
VM50
164
32:17
Lucy Dunn
SL
179
33:11
Megan Grandi
SL
238
37:20
Richard Arthur
VM60
244
37:34

Results

Photos

Banbury 5 – 24 May

Tight battle between Dan and Alan!

Name
Age Group
Position
Time
Narrative
Daniel Eisenhandler
V50
179
37:40
Alan Harrison
V50
181
37:45

Results

Photos

Goring Gap (50km ultra) – 15 May

Phenomenal performance from Sophie!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Sophie Carter
F40
6
04:23:33
1st woman!

Results

Holymoorside 10k – 8 May

Another impressive performance from Andy!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Andrew Battye
M60
78
46:44
2nd M60!

Results

Oxford Town and Gown 10km – 8 May

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Tom Preskett
MV40
96
38:04
Big PB by Tom!
Lucy Dunn
FS
971
49:46
Liz O’Farrell
FV40
1085
51:09

Results

Chalgrove Festival 10k – 2 May

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
MV40
1
33:02
On fine form!
Ed King
MV40
15
38:51
David Cantwell
MV50
26
39:59
4th MV50
Iain Claxton
MV60
113
49:21
Megan Grandi
F
224
56:02

Results

Photos

Charlton-on-Otmoor Mota-vation – 28 April

What a turnout! Well done all!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
VM40
2
26:55
1st VM40
Juan Angel Gonzalez Diaz
SM
16
29:10
Adam Smith
SM
24
30:14
Ed King
VM40
35
31:28
David Watkinson
VM50
53
32:32
David Cantwell
VM50
65
33:01
Hamish Linnell
U19M
65
33:38
3rd U19M
Rob Linnell
VM50
76
34:49
Ralf Arneil
VM40
120
35:51
Daniel Eisenhandler
VM50
143
37:33
Alan Harrison
VM50
148
37:53
Matthew Eveleigh
VM40
161
39:06
Iain Claxton
VM60
191
40:38
Neil Preddy
VM60
204
41:21
Lucy Dunn
SL
211
41:47
Jessica Ward
VL45
217
42:15
Megan Grandi
SL
249
43:56
Richard Arthur
VM60
274
46:54

Results

Photos

Tiger’s Trail – 27 April

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Andy Battye
M60
71
44:27
2nd M60

Results

Kew Gardens Half Marathon – 10 April

Fantastic PB by Lizzie!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Lizzie Welsh
18-24
585
01:48:23

Results

White Horse Half Marathon – 10 April

Thanks to Mike for supporting and his report:

James Bolton followed up his victory at the Banbury 15 last month with a comfortable win at Grove finishing over one minute clear of the field and that after very recently recovering from Covid.

James was well supported by Hans Price, Adam Smith, and Ed King who secured 2nd Men’s Team honours. Ralf Arneil put in a strong performance and it was good to see Adam Spaul and partner Eileen Doherty in action again.

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
MV40
1
1:12:20
1st overall/1stV40/2nd Men’s team
Hans Price
MV40
17
1:21:47
2nd Men’s team
Adam Smith
SM
26
1:24:35
2nd Men’s team
Ed King
MV40
27
1:24:39
2nd Men’s team
Adam Spaul
MV40
45
1:28:32
Ralf Arneil
MV40
147
1:43:43
Eileen Doherty
LV45
290
2:01:39

Number of runners: 403

Results

Photos

Sri Chinmoy 100km Perth – 3 April

Another fantastic run from Sophie!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Sophie Carter
F
30
8:35:34
6th woman!

Results

Manchester Marathon – 3 April

Brilliant runs from Adrian and Lucy!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Adrian Smith
MV50
5815
03:51:33
Broke sub 4!
Lucy Dunn
SW
5923
03:52:28

Results

Paris Marathon – 3 April

Fantastic run from Jesper!

Name
Age Category
Position
Time
Narrative
Jesper Jonsson
MV50
25084
04:28:32

Results