Saturday – October 1st 2011 – SEAA Cross-Country Relays (Shuttleworth Park, Biggleswade)
Steve Naylor Leg 1
Roger Bradley Leg 2
Rob Linnell Leg 3
In a beautiful park venue our men fought hard against some strong clubs with Steve Naylor running the 3rd fastest leg of the day. Winning time: 1:04:50 Number of finishers: 9 teams
On a very hot day Lisa Clarke made her debut Half Marathon run for the Club just clocking outside the 2-hour mark and finishing well inside the top half of the field.
Steve Frear repeated his 2008 victory and Sophie Carter won the women's race for the 2nd year in a row. There were age group awards in the open race for Dan Moseley (2nd Junior), Jess Webb (2nd SL), Sue Catwell (2nd LV35), Susan Haines (2nd LV55), James Bolton (3rd SM) & Bryan Vaughan (3rd V50). Our women won 1st team honours and our men were 2nd. In the County race Steve Frear and Sophie Carter are County Champions. Other County awards were: Bryan Vaughan (1st V50), Susan Haines (1st LV55), James Bolton (2nd SM),Jess Webb (2nd SL), Sue Cantwell (2nd LV35). Both our men and women are County Champions and our women's B team took bronze.Daniel and Jess ran personal bests and there were debut 5-mile runs for Martin Ineson, Neil Preddy, Cyrus Mower, Eileen Doherty,Val Berryman-Bousquet, Niciola Leavesley and Alison Blincowe. It was great to see Jon Hill back in action after such a long break. Winning time: 25:59 (Men)/29:46 (Women) Number of finishers:199
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (HANNEY 5 – 11 of 13)
(no new entries to competition allowed after race 7 so no points awarded to Steve Frear, Neil Preddy, Cyrus Mower and Jon Hill.)
Sunday 9th October 2011 - Eden Project Half Marathon (Multi-Terrain)
Martin Townsend celebrated his birthday with a weekend in Cornwall where he took part in the Eden Project Half taking 1st V50 honours.
Winning time: 1:20:29 Number of finishers: 946
Sunday - 16th October 2011 – Abingdon Marathon (Incorporating the Oxon Marathon Championships)
Sophie Carter Women's Race Winner/County Champion/p.b
James Bolton County SM Silver/p.b
Brian O'Connor/p.b
It was yet another great day for Woodstock Harriers with Sophie Carter winning the women's race, an open team victory for our girls and open and County titles for our men. There were also personal bests and age group awards.Peter Rayner was 1st Berkshire County V60 and Paul Brackett competed his 100th Marathon in a new p.b. Winning time: 2:31:46 (Men)/2:53:55 (Women) Number of finishers:777
Name
Position
Time
Notes
James Bolton
005
2:38:10
2nd Cty SM/2nd team/1st Cty team/p.b.
Brian O'Connor (V40)
010
2:44:18
2nd team/1st Cty team/3rd Cty V40/p.b.
Dave Cantwell (V40)
022
2:49:34
2nd team/1st Cty team/p.b.
Sophie Carter
032
2:53:55
Race Winner/1st Cty SL/1st team/p.b/Club record
Kevin Game
115
3:06:36
2nd team/1st Cty team
Martin Ineson
116
3:06:37
debut Marathon
Martin Townsend (V50)
140
3:09:55
Pat Hudson
175
3:13:48
Paul Brackett (V50)
201
3:17:14
p.b.
Peter Rayner (V60)
233
3:21:57
Berks Cty 1st V60
Sue Cantwell (LV35)
291
3:28:14
1st team/debut Marathon
Caeron Phillips (LV35)
444
3:48:05
1st team/debut Marathon
Dave Cantwell/p.b.
Kevin Game
Martin Townsend & Martin Ineson
Pat Hudson
Peter Rayner & Sue Cantwell
Paul Brackett
Caeron Phillips
Paul Brackett- 100th Marathon/Ultra
Our victorious women's team l to r: Sue Cantwell, Caeron Phillips & Sophie Carter
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (ABINGDON MARATHON – 12 of 13 races)
(no new entries to competition allowed after race 7 so no points awarded to Martin Townsend, Pat Hudson & Caeron Phillips)
Name
Handicap Time
Points
Paul Brackett
2:22:42
16
Brian O'Connor
2:25:04
15
Sophie Carter
2:27:29
14
James Bolton
2:30:24
13
Dave Cantwell
2:30:24
13
Peter Rayner
2:34:48
11
Sue Cantwell
2:35:13
10
Martin Ineson
2:36:30
09
Kevin Game
2:47:45
08
Sunday 16th October 2011 - Rotary Blenheim 10K
Daniel Moseley set a marvellous personal best over this hilly course whilst Mark Pidgeon, Lisa Clarke and Eileen Doherty all had good runs.
Winning time: 33:32 (Men)/36:15 (Women) Number of finishers: 573
Sunday 16th October 2011 - Amsterdam Half Marathon
Steve Frear showed a great return to form with a staggering 8th place from over 11,000 runners to top the current Club rankings.
Winning time: 1:08:27 Number of finishers: 11,378
Following up his excellent run at Amsterdam, Steve Frear took the RAF Senior Men's 10-Mile title at Henlow lifting him to 2nd in the Club 10-Mile rankings.
Winning time: tbc Number of finishers: tbc
Jess Webb took on her debut Half Marathon for the Club setting off at a strong pace but fading somewhat in the later stages.
Winning time: 1:03:54 (Men) / 1:14:52 (Women) Number of finishers: 1710
Sunday 30th October 2011 – Great South Run (10-Miles)
Steve Frear achieved a top 50 finish in a field of 24,000+ whilst Richard Dunbabin, Andre Blincowe and Alison Blincowe all had useful runs.
Winning time: 46:18 (Men)/ 52:55 (Women) Number of finishers: 24,000+
Sunday 30th October 2011 – Ascott-under-Wychwood Charity 10K (Multi-Terrain)
Mark Pidgeon
Mark Pidgeon found the going tough over a hilly off-road course.
Winning time: 35:51 Number of finishers: 82
Name
Position
Time
Notes
Mark Pidgeon (V50)
13
46:50
Sunday 6th November 2011 - Oxford Mail Cross-Country League Race 1 (Ascott-Under-Wychwood)
Jake Harrison
U15/U17 Boys - 4,800m
Jake Harrison, at just over 15 years-old, mixed it with much older boys and achieved a pleasing result.Winning time: 16:53 (U17)/17:22 (U15) Number of finishers: 56
Name
Position
Time
Jake Harrison (U17)
30
20:11
Jess Webb
Sue Cantwell
Lisa Clarke
Senior & Veteran Women - 6,500m
Our girls fielded 2 teams managing 8th place in Division 1 with Jess Webb leading us home in her first ever Cross-Country event.Winning time: 24:22 Number of finishers: 184
Name
Position
Time
Jess Webb
007
25:30
Sue Cantwell (LV35)
053
29:51
Lisa Clarke (LV35)
089
32:04
Nicola Leavesley
097
32:26
Alison Blincowe (LV35)
146
36:18
Karen Foster (LV45)
148
36:22
Nicola Leavesley
Alison Blincowe
Karen Foster
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (ASCOTT-UNDER-WYCHWOOD)
Steve Frear repeated his victory of 2009 with another fine run leading our men home to 4th place in Division 1.There were good debut XC runs for Chris Pillar, Dan Blackburn and Neil Preddy with Dan Moseley and Sam Cruickshank surprising many with their excellent efforts.
Winning time: 29:41 Number of finishers: 321
Sunday 6th November 2011 - Crewe Deja Vu Track Marathon
Pat Hudson, running for his first claim club South Cheshire Harriers, won this 105.5 lap race to register his first ever race win.
Winning time: 3:07:50 Number of finishers: 35
Martin Townsend ran 84 miles in 3 days to secure 1st V50 honours over this tough Rigeway course from Ivinghoe to Badbury Castle.
Winning time: 10:02:49 Number of finishers: 147
Sunday 20th November 2011 - Rugged Radnage 10K (Multi-terrain)
Paul Brackett found the going tough in this multi-terrain jaunt in the Chilterns but still managed a top 50 finish.
Winning time: 39:41 Number of finishers: 262
Steve Naylor did well to finish inside the top 50 and Steve Frear, running for Combined Services, just outside the top 100 in this European Cross-Country Trial at Sefton Park, Liverpool.Steve Naylor was taking part in his first race for 7 weeks after injury and Steve Frear his 8th race in 8 weeks.
Winning time: 29:19 Number of finishers: 506
Paul Brackett sliced 52 seconds from his Park Run 5K time of 2 weeks ago and is looking to improve even further next time out.
Winning time: 18:32 Number of finishers: 64
27th November 2011 - Eynsham 10K (County Championships)
James Bolton
Sophie Carter
Dan Moseley
James Bolton led our men's team home to 3rd in both open and County competitions whilst Sophie Carter did the same for our women. Dan Moseley had another great run just missing out on 1st Junior honours. There were individual County medals for Sophie (1st SL), Jess Webb (3rd SL) and Susan Haines (3rd LV55)and personal bests for Jess Webb, Fiona Weidberg, Lisa Clarke, Eileen Doherty and Alison Blincowe. Martin Ineson, Neil Preddy and Simon Phillips completed debut 10K runs for the Club. James and Sophie took 2nd in the respective Men's & Women's Grand Prix individual competitions.
Winning time: 32:03 Men / 36:16 Women Number of finishers: 611
Name
Position
Time
Notes
James Bolton
009
34:40
3rd Team County & Open
Dan Moseley (Junior)
027
36:12
3rd Team County & Open/2nd Junior County & Open
Dave Cantwell (V40)
031
36:23
3rd Team County & Open
Kevin Game
032
36:23
3rd Team County & Open
Bryan Vaughan (V50)
041
37:12
Sophie Carter
047
37:32
1st SL County/ 2nd SL Open/ 3rd Team County & Open
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (EYNSHAM 10K)
(No new entrants to the competition allowed after race 7 so no points awarded to Roger Bradley, Neil Preddy, Simon Phillips or Karen Foster)
Saturday 3rd December 2011 - Apex Sports Chiltern Cross-Country League (St Albans)
Dan Moseley again ran as a guest for Oxford City in a class field and improved on his previous outing finishing just inside the top 60
Winning time: 30:35 Number of finishers: 300
Sunday 4th December 2011 - Oxford Mail Cross-Country League Race 2 (Culham)
Jess Webb
Nicola Leavesley
Lisa Clarke
Senior & Veteran Women - 6,500m
Jess Webb had another fine run to lead home our girls to 7th in Division 2. There was a solid debut run for Michelle Gautier.Winning time: 26:03 Number of finishers: 149
Name
Position
Time
Jess Webb
005
27:39
Nicola Leavesley
073
34:48
Lisa Clarke (LV35)
074
34:51
Susan Haines (LV55)
101
36:43
Karen Foster (LV45)
113
38:02
Michelle Gautier
122
39:02
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (CULHAM)
Name
Handicap Time
Points
Karen Foster
23:57
16
Jess Webb
24:33
15
Nicola Leavesley
24:33
15
Lisa Clarke
24:57
13
Michelle Gautier
26:16
12
Susan Haines
27:19
11
Susan Haines
Karen Foster
Michelle Gautier
Steve Naylor
Kevin Game & Brian O'Connor
Dave Cantwell
Senior & Veteran Men - 8,500m
Steve Naylor led from start to finish to win comfortably although we missed both Steve Frear and James Bolton so that our men slipped from 4th to 5th in Division 1 after 2 events.
Winning time: 29:42 Number of finishers: 289
Name
Position
Time
Notes
Steve Naylor
001
29:42
Race Winner
Kevin Game
041
33:44
Brian O'Connor (V40)
047
34:03
Dave Cantwell (V40)
053
34:18
Hans Price
056
34:33
Bryan Vaughan (V50)
077
35:36
Neil Carter
090
36:13
Rob Linnell (V40)
092
36:16
Sam Cruickshank
102
36:41
Dan Blackburn
113
36:59
Carey Gray (V50)
144
38:30
Mark Pidgeon (V50)
167
39:39
Richard Dunbabin (V50)
183
40:32
Neil Preddy (V50)
203
41:43
Jonathan Ashworth (V40)
208
42:20
Kirk Adams
275
48:36
CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN)- HANDICAP TIMES & POINTS (CULHAM)
Paul Brackett further improved on his last 5K Park Run by another 7 seconds and is determined to run faster next time out.
Winning time: 19:18 Number of finishers: 45
Sunday – December 11th 2011 – Andy Reading Memorial 10K
Pictures by Barry Cornelius
Bryan Vaughan
Carey Gray
Mark Pidgeon
A brisk wind affected times although Bryan Vaughan was pleased with his effort for a 2nd V50 placing and Neil Preddy ran a p.b. Winning time: 32:45 (men) / 35:29 (Women) Number of finishers: 462
Saturday 17th December 2011 - Andover Track Marathon
Paul Brackett completed his final marathon of the year amazingly equalling his personal track best to the second
Winning time: 3:05:55 Number of finishers: 32
James Bolton just missed out on repeating his win in early January this year coming second. Dave Cantwell, Daniel Moseley and Martin Ineson all finished in the top 12. Winning time: 42:39 (Men)/48:51 (Women) Number of finishers:117
Sam Cruickshank took a victory in this multi-terrain dash at Cutteslowe Park where Paul Brackett finished 5th and 1st V50
Winning time: 20:21 Number of finishers: 35