January/February/March 2020 Results

Scroll below the photos to find the results for this period.

Banbury 15 – 15 March

The Oxfordshire Road Race Grand Prix season got off to a nervy start with 30 fewer participants than last year, possibly due somewhat to fears about the current virus pandemic.

Defending last year’s race title, James Bolton took the lead from the start running neck and neck with course record holder Sullivan Smith until 2 miles or so from the finish eventually losing out by 22 seconds.

There was a promising debut from Adam Smith, who finished inside the top twenty whilst the ever dependable Dave Cantwell was next Harrier home. New man Tom Preskett warmed to the task as the race progressed whilst Leo Brooke-Little and Alan Harrison ran nip and tuck throughout the race, Leo eventually winning this battle by half a minute.

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
V40
02
1:24:50
2nd V40
Adam Smith
SM
19
1:38:09
Dave Cantwell
V50
31
1:42:10
Tom Preskett
V40
52
1:49:38
Leo Brooke-Little
V50
92
1:59:12
Alan Harrison
V50
94
1:59:46

Winning time: 1:24:28 (men) – 1:35:11 (women)

Number of finishers:  219

Banbury 15 Photos

Banbury 15 Results

Teddy Hall Relays – 11 March

Adrian organised two teams to attend this great, local 4-lap relay race organised by the University of Oxford XC team, where a baton is used for timing and passed from one runner to the next. Each runner also gets to start and finish on the famous Iffley Road running track – the home of the first sub-4 min mile.

Woodstock Harriers Mixed Team

The Mixed Team finished in 38 place out of all the mixed teams and 17 in their category: external team.

Name
Time
Lucy Dunn
33:23
Georgette Broughton
32:59
Neil Preddy
34:49
Adrian Smith
34:52

Woodstock Harriers Mens Team

The mens team finished in 26 place, also finishing 17 in their category: external team.

Name
Time
Kevin Game
28:22
Simon Tucker
28:00
Rob Webster
29:54
David Watkinson
27:58

Teddy Hall Relay Results

Teddy Hall Relay photos

UK CAU Inter Counties XC Loughborough 7m – 7 March

James travelled to Loughborough to represent Oxfordshire in the national inter counties cross country fixture. Conditions were very tough, with thick, sticky mud in long sections of the 7m race. James finished 186th overall in the senior men’s race and 6th counter for the Oxfordshire 6 man team who were 17th county out of 30 counties that managed to get a team to the end.

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
V45
186th, 6th for Oxfordshire
45:18
6th V45, 19th V40

Winning time: 37:21, Finishers: 293

Inter Counties results

Team photo:

Oxfordshire Inter Counties XC Team 2020

Oxon XC – Round 5 – Henley Showground – 1 March

The course is a tough one but it was surprisingly dry under foot despite the recent heavy rain. James Bolton led the men’s team home to 2nd place in Division 2 whilst Georgette Broughton was our first female back securing a 7th Division 2 team position on the day.

In the men’s race Adam Smith showed what a good prospect he is going to be whilst John Jeffery seemed to get stronger as the race went on and Tom Preskett completed a strong debut run.

James Bolton and Dave Cantwell took 2nd V40 and 3rd V50 honours respectively both on the day and in the overall series.

SENIOR & VETERAN MEN – 9370m (5.8 miles)

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
V40-49
10
36:29
2nd V40-49
Adam Smith
Senior
36
39:21
Non-scoring guest
John Jeffery
Senior
67
41:26
 
Hans Price
V40-49
69
41:35
 
Dave Cantwell
V50-59
89
42:59
3rd V50-59
Tom Preskett
V40-49
96
43:40
Debut run for Club
Simon Tucker
Senior
117
45:10
 
Ian MacLeod
Senior
131
46:04
 
Kevin Game
V40-49
149
47:33
 
Carey Gray
V60-69
199
53:53
 
Neil Preddy
V50-59
215
57:16
 

Winning Time: 34:17

Number of Finishers: 238

Team Position for Round  5:  2nd in Division 2

SENIOR & VETERAN WOMEN- 7250m (4.50 miles)

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
Georgette Broughton
Senior
47
39:41
 
Lucy Dunn
Senior
52
40:21
 
Sue Cantwell
LV45-54
96
44:37
 
Susan Haines
LV55-64
133
55:24
 

Winning Time: 30:52

Number of Finishers:  14

Team Position in Round 5: 7th in Division 2  

Oxon XC Round 5 Results

Men’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Women’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Final XC Handicap Scores

Wokingham Half Marathon – 23 February

Dave and James travelled south to Wokingham to battle against very strong winds in this competitive race.
Local runner Jonny Cornish lead the 2632 finishers to win in 67:13

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
V40
23
73:19
3rd V40 / 1st V45
Dave Cantwell
V50
269
86:01
17th V50

Wokingham Half Results

Oxon XC – Round 4 – Swindon – 2 February

U9s

Daniel Smith ran in the Under 9 Boys & Girls race coming 36th from 40 finishers. He had a spectacular tumble in the home straight but picked himself up to finish strongly.

SENIOR & VETERAN MEN – 8850m (5.5 miles)

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
James Bolton
V40-49
9
34:05
3rd V40-49
Jason Barry
V40-49
56
37:50
2nd claim
Hans Price
V40-49
66
38:33
 
John Jeffery
Senior 
79
39:18
 
Dave Cantwell
V50-59
92
39:56
 
David Watkinson
V50-59
119
41:04
 
Ralf Arneil
V40-49
160
44:00
 
Kevin Game
V40-49
166
44:33
 
Ian MacLeod
Senior
175
45:06
 
Carey Gray
V60-69
214
48:20
 

Winning Time: 32:48

Number of Finishers: 264

Team Position for Round 4:  1st in Division 2

SENIOR & VETERAN WOMEN- 6380m (3.96 miles)

Name
Age Category
Finishing Position
Time
Narrative
Georgette Broughton
Senior
75
36:20
 
Lucy Dunn
Senior
82
36:52
 
Sue Cantwell
LV45-54
103
39:10
 

Winning Time: 27:35

Number of Finishers:  150

Team Position in Round 4: 

Oxon XC Round 4 Results

Men’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Women’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Latest Cross Country Handicap Score

Dorney Lake 10k – 26 January

Fantastic Woodstock Harriers debut by Tom at Dorney Lakes 10km!

Name
Place
Time
Narrative
Tom Preskett (V40)
11
41:23
5th V40

Dorney Lake 10k results

Oxon XC – Round 3 – Adderbury

U9s

Daniel Smith – 40 – In Adrian’s own words “he ran at a faster pace than his Dad!”

SENIOR & VETERAN MEN

Name
Place
Time
Narrative
James Bolton (V40) 
006
33:53 
1st V40 3rd Cty & 1st V40 Cty
Adam Smith 
026
36:18
non-scoring guest
Dave Cantwell (V50)
082
39:24
David Watkinson (V50)
104
40:29
Simon Tucker
111
40:46
Ian MacLeod
194
44:43
Kevin Game (V40)
217
46:23 
Carey Gray (V60) 
241
48:29
Neil Preddy (V50) 
243
48:30
Will Hudson (V40) 
252
49:31
Adrian Smith (V40)
274
51:09

Winning time: 31:26           Number of finishers: 311

SENIOR & VETERAN WOMEN

Name
Place
Time
Narrative
Sue Cantwell (V45)
117
36:18
Zoe White (V45) 
127
36:56
Susan Haines (V55) 
142
38:01
Paula Booth (V45)
170
41:19
Paula Taylor
est. 41:30
Non-scoring guest

Winning time: 26:18              Number of finishers:  207

Oxon County Championship Results

Oxon Cross-Country League Results

Men’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Women’s Photos by Barry Cornelius

Latest Cross Country Handicap Score